‘Dune’ dominates BAFTAs with 11 nods: The nominations checklist in complete

This 12 months’s BAFTA nominations were introduced, with sci-fi epic blockbuster ‘Dune’ and Jane Campion’s Netflix Western ‘The Energy Of The Canine’ main the way in which.

‘Dune,’ starring Timothee Chalamet and Zendaya, gained 11 nominations together with very best movie, cinematography and unique rating.

‘The Energy of the Canine,’ set in Twenties Montana and starring Benedict Cumberbatch as a ranch proprietor, follows shut in the back of with 8 nominations, together with very best director and very best movie.

Cumberbatch, Leonardo DiCaprio and Woman Gaga are amongst the ones up for main actor awards.

Kenneth Branagh’s semi-autobiographical ‘Belfast,’ which tells of a early life in Northern Eire throughout the bloody warfare referred to as The Troubles, was once additionally nominated for very best movie and 5 different classes, even supposing Branagh didn’t make it onto the most efficient director checklist.

Australian actress Revolt Wilson is showed to be taking up internet hosting tasks at this 12 months’s rite, which takes position at London’s Royal Albert Corridor on 13 March.

Remaining 12 months’s rite was once most commonly performed on-line, with simply the hosts and presenters showing in particular person.

Table of Contents

What movies gained a BAFTA nomination this 12 months?

Very best movie

  • Belfast
  • Don’t Glance Up
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • The Energy of the Canine

Exceptional British movie

  • After Love
  • Ali & Ava
  • Belfast
  • Boiling Level
  • Cyrano
  • Everyone’s Speaking About Jamie
  • Area of Gucci
  • Remaining Night time in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • Passing

Exceptional debut through a British author, director or manufacturer

  • After Love – Aleem Khan (author/director)
  • Boiling Level – James Cummings (author), Hester Ruoff (manufacturer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
  • The More difficult They Fall – Jeymes Samuel (author/director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
  • Keyboard Fantasies – Posy Dixon (author/director), Liv Proctor (manufacturer)
  • Passing – Rebecca Corridor (author/director)

Very best movie now not within the English language

  • Power My Automotive
  • The Hand of God
  • Parallel Moms
  • Petite Maman
  • The Worst Particular person within the International

Very best documentary

  • Turning into Cousteau
  • Cow
  • Flee
  • The Rescue
  • Summer season of Soul

Very best animated movie

  • Encanto
  • Flee
  • Luca
  • The Mitchells vs the Machines

Very best director

  • Aleem Khan (After Love)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Power My Automotive)
  • Audrey Diwan (Going down)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
  • Jane Campion (The Energy of the Canine)
  • Julia Ducournau (Titane)

Very best unique screenplay

  • Aaron Sorkin (Being the Ricardos)
  • Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
  • Adam McKay (Don’t Glance Up)
  • Zach Baylin (King Richard)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)

Very best tailored screenplay

  • Sian Heder (Coda)
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Power My Automotive)
  • Denis Villeneuve (Dune)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal (The Misplaced Daughter)
  • Jane Campion (The Energy of the Canine)
See also  Tory Lanez convicted in Megan Thee Stallion’s capturing

Very best actress

  • Woman Gaga (Area of Gucci)
  • Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
  • Emilia Jones (Coda)
  • Renate Reinsve (The Worst Particular person within the International)
  • Joanna Scanlan (After Love)
  • Tessa Thompson (Passing)

Very best actor

  • Adeel Akhtar (Ali & Ava)
  • Mahershala Ali (Swan Music)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (The Energy of the Canine)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Don’t Glance Up)
  • Stephen Graham (Boiling Level)
  • Will Smith (King Richard)

Very best supporting actress

  • Caitríona Balfe (Belfast)
  • Jessie Buckley (The Misplaced Daughter)
  • Ariana DeBose (West Facet Tale)
  • Ann Dowd (Mass)
  • Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)
  • Ruth Negga (Passing)

Very best supporting actor

  • Mike Faist (West Facet Tale)
  • Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
  • Troy Kotsur (Coda)
  • Woody Norman (C’mon C’mon)
  • Jesse Plemons (The Energy of the Canine)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Energy of the Canine)

Very best unique rating

  • Being the Ricardos
  • Don’t Glance Up
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • The Energy of the Canine

Very best casting

  • Boiling Level
  • Dune
  • The Hand of God
  • King Richard
  • West Facet Tale

Very best cinematography

  • Dune
  • Nightmare Alley
  • No Time to Die
  • The Energy of the Canine
  • The Tragedy of Macbeth

Very best modifying

  • Belfast
  • Dune
  • Licorice Pizza
  • No Time to Die
  • Summer season of Soul

Very best manufacturing design

  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Nightmare Alley
  • West Facet Tale

Very best dress design

  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The French Dispatch
  • Nightmare Alley

Very best make-up and hair

  • Cruella
  • Cyrano
  • Dune
  • The Eyes of Tammy Faye
  • Area of Gucci

Very best sound

  • Dune
  • Remaining Night time in Soho
  • No Time to Die
  • A Quiet Position Section II
  • West Facet Tale
See also  Ballet for Peace: Ukrainian and Russian dancers unite in particular efficiency

Very best particular visible results

  • Dune
  • Loose Man
  • Ghostbusters: Afterlife
  • The Matrix Resurrections
  • No Time to Die

Very best British quick animation

  • Affairs of the Artwork
  • Do No longer Feed the Pigeons
  • Night time of the Residing Dread

Very best British quick movie

  • The Black Cop
  • Femme
  • The Palace
  • Filled
  • 3 Conferences of the Strange Committee

Emerging Celebrity Award (voted for through the general public)

  • Ariana DeBose
  • Harris Dickinson
  • Lashana Lynch
  • Millicent Simmonds
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee